OPERATING SYSTEMS

03 gennaio 2021

OPERATING SYSTEMS

Starting from 2021 the slides will be updated on https://elearning.unica.it

Lecture schedule 2021

29 Sep 2021 Course content and teaching methodology - History of computing and evolution of operating systems - The Linux Operating System

4 Oct 2021    Computer Architecture Overview

6 Oct 2021    Operating Systems structure

6 Oct 2021    C Programming in Linux
                      bring your own PC with a Linux distro already installed, either as the main OS or in a Virtual Machine. Mac users do not need Linux as macOS is based on the BSD kernel

11 Oct 2021    Processes

13 Oct 2021    Linux Lab: process creation and management in Linux

18 Oct 2021   Threads
                       Process synchronisation

20 Oct 2021   Linux Lab: process creation and management in Linux

20 Oct 2021   Process synchronisation: Semaphores, Classical synchronisation problems

25 Oct 2021   Process synchronisation: Monitor, Deadlock

27 Oct 2021   Linux Lab: process creation and management in Linux
                       this lab will be evaluated as part of the exam

27 Oct 2021    Uniprocessor scheduling

3 Nov 2021      Exercise on Uniprocessor scheduling
                         Multiprocessor, Multicore, and Real-Time Scheduling

3 Nov 2021      Lab: IPC in Linux: unnamed pipes

8 Nov 2021      Memory managementCh. 7

10 Nov 2021     Lab: IPC in Linux: unnamed pipes

15 Nov 2021     Virtual memory managementCh. 8

17 Nov 2021     Lab: IPC in Linux: unnamed pipes
                         this lab will be evaluated as part of the exam

17 Nov 2021     Input/Output

22 Nov 2021     Storage Management
                          File System

24 Nov 2021     File System

24 Nov 2021      Lab: IPC in Linux: named pipes

29 Nov 2021      Embedded and Real-Time Operating Systems

1 Dic 2021         Lab: IPC in Linux: named pipes

 1 Dic 2021        Virtualisation

 6 Dic 2021         Cloud computing and IoT

13 Dic 2021      Protection and Security

15 Dic 2021       Lab: IPC in Linux: named pipes
                        this lab will be evaluated as part of the exam
 

 

SLIDES 2019-2020

  1. Presentation
  2. Introduction
  3. Computer Architecture
  4. OS Structure
  5. Processes
  6. Threads
  7. Concurrency: Mutual Exclusion and Synchronization
  8. Concurrency: Deadlock Management
  9. Uniprocessor Scheduling
  10. Multiprocessor, Multi Thread, and Real-Time Scheduling
  11. Memory Management
  12. Virtual Memory
  13. I/O System
  14. Mass Storage
  15. File Management
  16. Embedded Systems
  17. Virtual Machines, Cloud Computing and IoT
  18. Protection and Security

 

Questionario e social

Condividi su: